Fr. Leonard Colston

[No Photo Available]

Date of birth: 10/10/1936

Date of ordination: 1980

Abuse History:

On 12/31/13, the Diocese released its list of 17 clergy, including Colston, who had been credibly accused of sexual abuse of young persons while serving in the Diocese and another five who had been accused while residing in the diocese at some time. Ordained at 55, Colston served only 6 years before being removed 9/6/86 and resigning from Diocese.

Source: http://bishop-accountability.orgDiocese of Duluth List of Clergy With Credible Claims 12.31.13; Diocese of Duluth Statement by Bishop Sirba 12.31.13;Duluth News Tribune 12.31.13; Legal Examiner 12.31.13; Northlands News Center 12.31.13; Duluth News Tribune 01.01.14

Assignments in Diocese of Duluth:

  • Deacon: Asst. at St. Michael’s Church, Duluth – 6/ 6/1979 – 5/17/1980
  • Asst. Pastor: St. Francis Church, Brainerd – 6/18/1980 – 10/14/1981
  • Administrator: St. Louis, Floodwood, & missions – 10/14/1981 – 9/9/1983

Died 11/4/2004

Source: http://www.bishop-accountability.org/news2013/11_12/2013_12_31_RomanCatholicDioceseofDuluth_ClergyWith.htm

This entry was posted in Duluth Credibly Accused Priests. Bookmark the permalink.