Fr. John Nicholson

[No Photo Available]

Date of birth: 01/23/1918

Date of ordination: 6/5/1948

Abuse History:

One suit settled 1995 after man claimed he was abuse by Nicholson when he was a boy. At least 11 known victims. Died 12/6/88. 1 man filed suit against Diocese 4/03 alleging abuse which began in 1965 when he was 12. Suit settled 9/06 for $250K. In 6/13, one man named Nicholson as abuser in 1st civil suit filed in St. Louis Co. under new MN law suspending civil SOL for people who allege they were sexually abused as children. Named on 12/31/13 Duluth list of priests with credible allegations.

Source:  http://bishop-accountability.org/Star Tribune 04.13.02;Duluth News Tribune 04.05.03; Duluth News Tribune 11.18.03; Duluth News Tribune 02.11.06;Duluth News Tribune 09.15.06; Duluth News Tribune 06.26.13;Northlands News Center 06.26.13; Petition in Doe 5 v Diocese of Duluth St Louis Co MN 06.26.13; Star Tribune 06.27.13; Star Tribune 06.28.13; Anderson & Associates Press Release 06.30.13; Diocese of Duluth List of Clergy With Credible Claims 12.31.13;Diocese of Duluth Statement by Bishop Sirba 12.31.13; Duluth News Tribune 12.31.13; Legal Examiner 12.31.13;Northlands News Center 12.31.13; SNAP Statement 12.31.13; Star Tribune 12.31.13; Anderson & Assoc Media Advisory 01.01.14; Duluth News Tribune 01.01.14;Northlands News Center 01.22.14; Jeff Anderson & Associates Media Statement 09.10.14;Northlands News Center 09.11.14; Pioneer Press 09.11.14

Assignments in Diocese of Duluth:

  • Asst. Pastor: St. James Church, Duluth – 6/24/1948 – 7/22/1953
  • Director: Diocesan Director of Scouting – 8/5/1948 – 5/2/1961
  • Asst. Pastor: St. Joseph’s Church, Grand Rapids – 7/22/1953 – 4/4/1956
  • Pastor: St. John’s Church, Hill City & Swatara – 4/4/1956 – 4/28/1960
  • Administrator, St. Mary’s Church, Deer River, and
 mission of St. Augustine, Cohasset – 10/8/1959 – 4/28/1960
  • Administrator: St. John’s Church, Hill City & mission of Swatara – 4/28/1960 – 6/29/1960
  • Pastor: St. Mary’s Church, Deer River and St. Augustine, Cohasset – 4/ 28/1960 – 8/24/1966
  • Pastor: St. Rose Church, Proctor – 8/24/1966 – 1/6/1970
  • Leave of absence: 1/6/1970 – 8/18/1970
  • Pastor: St. Joseph’s Church, Deerwood – 8/18/1970 – 12/6/1988

Died 12/6/1988

Source:  http://www.bishop-accountability.org/news2013/11_12/2013_12_31_RomanCatholicDioceseofDuluth_ClergyWith.htm

This entry was posted in Duluth Credibly Accused Priests and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.